AA – Calendar Check

BLECK

ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials: Symposium in Honor of Zhenan Bao

Sponsored by: PMSE
Organizers 
Jeffrey Lopez, Northwestern University
Jie Zu, Argonne National Laboratory
Vivian Feig, MIT
[E-mail Organizers]

3D Printing-enabled Polymeric Composites and Hybrid Systems

Sponsored by: PMSE, and co-sponsored by POLY
Organizers 
Tim Long, Arizona State University
Kun Fu, University of Delaware
Yang Yang, San Diego State University
Jay Park, University of Massachusetts
Kenan Song, Arizona State University
Hilmar Koerner, Air Force Research Laboratory
Wu Zhang, U.S. Department of Energy
[E-mail Organizers]

Design and Characterization of Surface and Interface in Polymers

Sponsored by: PMSE
Organizers 
Kohzo Ito, University of Tokyo
Hiroshi Jinnai, Tohoku University
Hung-Jue Sue, Texas A&M University
Luyi Sun, University of Connecticut
Keiji Tanaka, Kyushu University
[E-mail Organizers]

Engineered Living Materials

Sponsored by: PMSE, and co-sponsored by POLY
Organizers 
John Pikorski, University of California San Diego
Nicole Steinmetz, University of California San Diego
[E-mail Organizers]

General Papers/New Concepts in Polymeric Materials

Sponsored by: PMSE
Organizers 
Daniel Savin, University of Florida
[E-mail Organizers]

Molecular Design of Polymers with Multi-scale Mechanical Properties

Sponsored by: PMSE
Organizers 
Helen Tran, University of Toronto
Danielle Mai, Stanford University
[E-mail Organizers]

Next Generation of Functional Polymeric Materials: Correlating Structure, Property, and Application

Sponsored by: PMSE, and co-sponsored by POLY
Organizers 
Zachariah Page, University of Texas, Austin
Emily Pentzer, Texas A & M University
A. J. Boydston, University of Wisconsin
[E-mail Organizers]

Polymer Processing:  Nanomanufacturing and Nanofabrication

Sponsored by: PMSE
Organizers 
Yifu Ding, University of Colorado
Shu Yang, Penn University
Alamgir Karem, University of Houston
[E-mail Organizers]

PMSE/POLY Poster Session

Sponsored by: PMSE, and co-sponsored by POLY
Organizers 
Dan Savin,
[E-mail Organizers]

PMSE Future Faculty Symposium

Sponsored by: PMSE
Organizers 
A. J. Boydston, University of Wisconsin
Will Gutenkunst, Georgia Tech University
Megan Robertson, University of Houston
[E-mail Organizers]

PMSE Young Investigator Symposium

Sponsored by: PMSE
Organizers 
Davita Watkins, University of Mississippi
Rudy Wojtecki, IBM
Beth Elacqua, Penn State University
[E-mail Organizers]

Synthesis, Characterization, and Application of Polymer Brushes

Sponsored by: PMSE
Organizers 
Edmondo M. Benetti, ETH Zurich
Harm-Anton Klok, EPFL Lausanne
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski, Carnegie Mellon University
[E-mail Organizers]

Triggers and Switches for Polymerization and Depolymerization

Sponsored by: PMSE
Organizers 
Jia Niu, Boston College
Jeffrey Byers, Boston College
[E-mail Organizers]

Engineering Functionality into Bio(mimetic) Polymers

Sponsored by: POLY, and co-sponsored by PMSE
Organizers 
Abigail Knight, University of North Carolina
Allie Obermeyer, Columbia University
[E-mail Organizers]

Sustainability in the Plastics Economy: Bonding Circularity and Innovation

Sponsored by: POLY, and co-sponsored by PMSE
Organizers 
Michael Mazzotta,
Eleftheria Roumeli, University of Wisconsin
[E-mail Organizers]

Incorporating Polymer Science into the Classroom

Sponsored by: POLY, and co-sponsored by PMSE
Organizers 
Sarah Morgan,
Heather Broadhead,
[E-mail Organizers]

Sustainability in the Plastics Economy: Bonding Circularity and Innovation

Sponsored by: SCHB, and co-sponsored by PMSE
Organizers 
Michael Mazzotta,
[E-mail Organizers]

Ralph M. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry in Honor of Samuel Stupp

Sponsored by: POLY, and co-sponsored by PMSE
Organizers 
Jeffrey Hartgerink,
[E-mail Organizers]

Industrial Innovations in Polymer Science

Sponsored by: POLY, and co-sponsored by PMSE
Organizers 
Michael Liu,
Michael Minkler,
Hayley Brown,
Manesh Sekharan,
[E-mail Organizers]

BLECK

Past Winners (2012 – Present)

2019 Patricia Dankers

2018 Rachel O’Reilly

2017 Luis M. Campos

2016 Cyrille Boyer

2015 Rachel A. Segalman

2014 Brent Sumerlin

2013 Ryan Hayward

2012 Christopher Bielawski