Purpose

The Arthur K Doolittle Award recognizes an outstanding talk presented during a PMSE symposium at each of the Fall and Spring ACS National Meetings.

Nature

The award has two awardees, one per meeting.  The two awardees will receive a $1000 prize and plaque and are acknowledged at the following year’s Spring ACS National Meeting.

History

Originally established by the Union Carbide Corporation as the Carbide Award, its name was later changed due to Arthur K. Dootlittle’s contribution to the ACS Division of PMSE, the field of polymeric materials and financial contributions from royalties of his book, Technology of Solvents and Plasticizers.

Eligibility

All oral PMSE presentations are eligible for nomination by symposium organizers on the basis of content with emphasis on originality, impact, and development of new concepts in polymeric materials.  

Nominations

PMSE symposium organizers will submit nominations from their symposium to the PMSE Doolittle Award Committee. Recipients are selected by an anonymous panel of judges appointed by the PMSE Doolittle Award Committee.

2019 Award Winners

Julia Kalow (Nothwestern University)

"Reversibly photocontrolled stress-relaxing networks" by Julia Kalow was awarded the Arthur K. Doolittle Award for August 2019.

Jian Qin (Stanford University)

"Competition of solvation and entropic effects in ion-containing block polymers" by Jian Qin was awarded the Arthur K. Doolittle Award for March 2019. His webpage can be found at https://cheme.stanford.edu/people/jian-qin

Past Winners

1997-2017

2019
Julia Kalow (Northwestern University), “Reversibly photocontrolled stress-relaxing networks”

2019
Jian Qin (Stanford University), “Competition of solvation and entropic effects in ion-containing block polymers”

2018
Nathaniel Lynd (University of Texas at Austin), “Mono(µ-oxo)-dialuminum (MOD) initiated polymerization of epoxides to new functional materials”

2018
April M. Kloxin (University of Delaware), “Utilizing light-mediated chemistries for the modulation of biomaterial properties”

2017
David Kaplan (Tufts University), “Design of protein systems for materials functions”

2017
Brett Fors (Cornell University), “Shaping the future of polymer molecular weight distributions”

2016
William R. Dichtel (Northwestern University), “Porous Cyclodextrin Polymers for the Rapid Removal of Organic Pollutants from Water.”

2016
Ulrich Wiesner (Cornell University), “Block copolymer-directed hybrid materials: Experiments, theory, and applications.”

2015
Kyoko Nozaki (The University of Tokyo), “Coordination Copolymerization of Olefins with Polar Monomers Catalyzed Pd Complexes of Unsymmetrical Bidentate Ligands.”

2015
Jillian Buriak (University of Alberta), “Challenges Facing Directed Assembly of Block Copolymers: Nanopatterning at the sub-10nm Scale.”

2014
Andrew Cooper (University of Liverpool), “Swellable, Water-Tolerant Polymer Sponges for Carbon Dioxide Caputure”

2014
Fei Huang (South China University of Technology), “Development of New Polymer Donor and Interfacial Materials for the Interface Engineering of High Performance Polymer Solar Cells.”

2013
Greg Gossweiler, Qiming Wang, Xuanhe Zhao, Stephen L. Craig, (Duke University) “Mechanochemical Devices”

2013
Mark Hersam (Northwestern University), “Opportunities and Challenges for Functionalized Carbon Nnomaterials in Device Applications”.

2012
Michael S. Arnold, Dominick J. Bindl, Matthew J. Shea, Meng-Yin Wu (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “Harvesting Light Using Semiconducting Carbon Nanotubes as Next-Generation Polymer-Photoabsorbers.”

2012
Takuzo Aida (University of Tokyo), “Tailoring Nanoscale Coaxial/linear Semiconducting Heterojunctions by Controlled Assembly of Molecular Graphenes.”

2011
Xuelian Zhu, Rong Dong, Gaoxiang Wu, Shu Yang, (University of Pennsylvania), “Understanding pattern transformation mechanisms in different responsive hydrogel membranes.”

2011
Ting Xu (University of California – Berkeley), Andrew Presley (University of California – Berkeley) and Joseph Chang (University of California – Berkeley), “Nanostructured Block Copolymer Thin Films Contianing Enzymatically Active Heme Proteins.”

2010
M. Calderon (Institute for Chemistry & Biochemistry), P. Welker (mivenion), K. Licha (mivenion), I. Fichtner (Max-Delbruck), R. Graeser (Tumor Biology Center & Proqinase GmbH), F. Kratz (Tumor Biology Center & Proqinase GmbH), R. Haag (Institute for Chemistry & Biochemistry), “Acid Cleavable Multifunctional Prodrugs Derived from Dendritic Polyglycerol”

2010
G. Kane Jennings (Vanderbilt University), “Superhydrobic barrier films by surface-initiated polymerization”

2009
F. M. Winnik, E. Hutter, (University of Montreal); S. Boridy, D. Maysinger (McGill University); and S. Labrecque (Université Laval Robert-Giffard, Quebec) “Imaging of Gold Nanourchins, Nanospheres, and Nanorods in Glia and Neurons”

2009
S. Brandstetter, L. Drummy, (UES Inc., Ohio), M. Tchoul, S. Fillery, J. Horwath, D. Schweickart, M. Durstock, and Richard A. Vaia, (Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright Patterson AF), “Dielectric Strength and Corona Endurance of Polymers and Nanocomposites with In-Plane Lamellar Nano-Structure”

2008
J. Long, A. Fischer, T. McEvoy, M. Bourg, J. Lytle and D. Rolison (Naval Research Laboratory), “Self-limiting electro polymerization en route to ultrathin conformal polymer coatings for energy storage applications.”

2008
L. Hutchings, A. P. Namainen, N. Clarke, R. L. Thompson and I. A. Insari (Durham University, UK),” Modifying and repairing polymer surfaces with well defined multi end-functionalized polymers.”

2007
M. Hillmyer, L. Chen, A. Meuler, D. Olson and F. Bates (University of Minnesota), “Mechanically robust nanoporous plastics from multicomponent block copolymers”

2007
H. Klok, S. Tugulu, A. Arnold, I. Sielaff, K. Johnsson, P. Silacci and N. Stergiopulos, (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland), “Studying protein function and controlling cell adhesion with polymer brushes.”

2006
K. Kamata (JST-CREST, Japan) and T. Lyoda (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) “Nanotemplating Process of Phase-Segregated Structure in Amphiphilic Diblock Copolymer.”

2006
K. Breitenkamp and T. Emrick (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), “Polymer Capsules Prepared by Photo-Induced Crosslinking of Aryl Azide Functionalized Amphiphilic Graft Copolymers at the Oil-Water Interface.”

2005
L. A. Gugliotti, D. L. Feldheim and B. E. Eaton (North Carolina State University), “RNA-Mediated Metal-Metal Bond Formation in the Synthesis of Palladium Nanoparticles”

2005
Paul F. Nealey (University of Wisconsin), “Directed Assembly of Imaging Materials for Nanolithography.”

2004
J. R. Heath, D. Steuerman, Y, Luo (Cal Tech), H. Tseng, S. Vignon and J. F. Stoddart (UCLA), “Molecular Mechanics and Molecular Electronics”

2003
T. M. Reineke and Y. Liu, (University of Cincinnati), “Synthesis and Characterization of Polyhydroxyamides for DNA Delivery.”

2003
R. C. Advincula, M-K. Park (University of Houston), S. Pispas, N. Hadjichristidis (University of Athens-Greece) and J. Mays (University of Tennessee), “Adsorption Phenomena of Polyelectrolytes, Amphiphilic Block and Star Copolymers on Surfaces as Investigated by the Quartz Crystal Microbalance Method.”

2002
Luigi Resconi, Simona Guidotti, Isabella Camurati, Ilya E. Nifant’ev and Ilya Laishevtsev (Basell Polyolefins, Italy & Moscow State University, Russia), “New Catalysts Design for the Simultaneous Control over Polypropylene Molecular Mass and Stereoregularity.”

2001
F. Grassia, M. G. Bascheyyi, F. Doghieri, G. C. Sarti (Universita Degli Studi di Bologna), “Predictive Calculation of the Solubility of Gases and Vapors in Glassy Polymer Blends.”

2001
Mitsuo Sawamoto and Masami Kamigaito (Kyoto University), “Precision Synthesis of Functionalized Polymers by Metal-Catalyzed Living Radical Polymerization.”

2000
James E. Pickett (General Electric), “Kinetics of Polycarbonate Photoyellowing: An Initiation/Spreading Model.”

2000
M. Bognitzki, H. Hou, M. Ishaque, T. Frese, M. Hellwig, C. Schwarte, A. Schaper, J. Wendorff and A. Greiner (University of Mainz, Germany), “Polymer Metal and Hybrid-Nano- and Mesotubes by Coating of Degradable Polymer Template Fibers (Tuft Process).”

1999
J. Aizenberg, A. J. Black and G. M. Whitesides (Lucent Technologies, Bell Laboratories), “Engineering the Micro-environment of Crystals Nucleation and Growth Using Micropatterned Polymers.”

1999
G. W. Coates, M. Cheng and E. B. Lobkovsky (Cornell University), “New High Activity Zinc-Based Catalysis for Polycarbonate Synthesis.”

1998
T. P. Lodge, K. J. Hanley, C. Huang and C. Y. Ryu (University of Minnesota), “Order-Order and Order-Disorder Transitions in Block Solutions and Melts.”

1998
J. G. Curro and J. D. Weinhold (Sandia National Laboratories), “Application of Integral Equation Theory to Polyolefin Liquids and Blends.”

1997
C. J. Hawker, E. E. Malmstrom (IBM), C. W. Frank, J. P. Kampf (Stanford University), C. Mio and J. Prausnitz (University of California – Berkeley), “Dendritic Macro-molecules: Hype or Unique Materials.”

Past Winners

1955 - 1996

1996
James J. Watkins, Thomas J. McCarthy — University of Massachusetts

1995
J. F. G. A. Jansen, E. M. M. de Brabander, E. W. Meijer — Eindhoven/DSM

1994
Jane E. G. Lipson — Dartmouth University

1993
M. K. Georges, R. Veregin, P. M. Kazmaier, G. K. Hamer – Xerox

1992
Willi Volksen, M. I. Sanchez, Jeffrey W. Labadie, T. Pascal — IBM/CNRS
Young C. Chung, Nicholas Leventis — Molecular Displays

1991
Jack L. Koenig – Case
Mark R. Schure — Rohm & Haas

1990
Gary D. Friends, Jay F. Kunzler — Bausch & Lomb
Jae-Seung Kim, Victor C. Yang — University of Michigan

1989
Hiroshi Ito, Mitsuru Ueda, Mayumi Ebina — IBM/Yamagata University
John L. West, J. William Doane, Zenaida Domingo, Paul Ukleja — Kent State University

1988
Mark G. Allen and Stephen D. Senturia – MIT

1987
I. V. Yannas, E. Lee, A. Ferdman, D. P. Orgill, E. M. Skrabut, G. F. Murphy – MIT

1986
Jean M. J. Frechet, Francis M. Houlihan, C. Grant Willson — University of Ottawa/IBM

1985
Jeffrey T. Koberstein, Thomas P. Russell — Princeton University/IBM

1984
Tamotsu Inabe, Joseph F. Lomax, Joseph W. Lyding, Carl R. Kannewurf, Tobin J. Marks — Northwestern University

1983
William J. Hall, R. L. Kruse, Robert A. Mendelson, Q. A. Trementozzi – Monsanto

1982
Alan G. MacDiarmid, Paul J. Nigrey, David F. Macinnes, Jr., David P. Nairns, Alan J. Heeger — University of Pennsylvania

1981
W. Harmon Ray, Francis J. Schork — University of Wisconsin

1980
Louis T. Manizone, John K. Gillham, C. Al McPherson — Bell/Princeton

1979
Yehonathan Hazony — Princeton University

1978
A. C. Ouano, J. A. Carothers – IBM

1977
James F. Kinstle, L. Eric Sepulveda — University of Tennessee

1975
Bernhard Wunderlich, George Czornyj – Rennselaer

1975
Donald L. Schmidt, H. B. Smith, William E. Broxterman, Mary R. Thomas – Dow

1973
Donald R. Paul and D. Ray Kemp — University of Texas

1972
Saul M. Cohen, Raymond H. Young, Albert H. Markhart – Monsanto

1971
Robert E. Baier, George I. Loeb — Cornell/NRL

1970
John Lynde Anderson – AMTEK

1969
Gilbert L. Burnside, George E. F. Brewer, Gordon G. Strosberg – Ford

1968
Roger P. Kambour – GE

1967
W. J. Jackson, Jr., John R. Caldwell — Tennessee Eastman

1966
R. H. Hansen, Harold Schonhorn — Bell Labs

1965
Edwin E. Bradford, John W. Vanderhoff – Dow

1963
Armand F. Lewis — American Cyanamid

1961
Eugene R. Moore, Stanley S. Levy, Chi-Chiang Lee – Case

1959
Frank A. Bovey, George V. D. Tiers, G. N. Filipovich — 3M

1958
Dean Taylor, Jr., John E. Rutzler, Jr. – Case

1956
Clara D. Craver, E. R. Mueller – Battelle

1955
William A. Zisman, E. F. Hare, H. W. Fox – NRL