Governance

The Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering Division is a part of the American Chemical Society and governed by the bylaws, which can be found on the ACS website (pdf).

A list of officers, councilor and alternative councilors, members-at-large, and the rest of the Executive Committee Volunteers are listed below.

Officers

Timothy Bunning

Chair

Air Force Research Laboratory Materials and Manufacturing Directorate

Lisa S. Baugh

Chair-Elect

ExxonMobil Research & Engineering, Corporate Strategic Research

Daniel Savin

Vice-Chair

University of Florida

Megan L. Robertson

Secretary

University of Houston

Cristina Thomas

Cristina Thomas

Treasurer

3M Company

Eva Harth

Past-Chair, 2020

University of Houston, Welch Center for Excellence in Polymer Chemistry, Department of Chemistry

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Eileen Ernst
Eileen Ernst
Admistrative Assistant

Councilors and Alternative Councilors

Councilors are listed by their years of membership and their primary affiliation.

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Benny Freeman
Benny Freeman
Councilor, 2020-2022

University of Texas at Austin

Dean Webster
Dean Webster
Councilor, 2021 - 2023

North Dakota State University

A. Jay Dias
A. Jay Dias
Councilor, 2019 - 2021

ExxonMobil Chemical Company

Julie L. P. Jessop
Julie L. P. Jessop
Councilor, 2019 - 2021

Mississippi State University

Theodore Provder
Theodore Provder
Alternative Councilor, 2020 - 2022

Polymer and Coatings Consultants, LLC

Charles E. Carraher
Charles E. Carraher
Alternative Councilor, 2021 - 2023

Florida Atlantic University

John W. Gilmer
John W. Gilmer
Alternative Councilor, 2021 - 2023

King University

Michael Jaffe
Michael Jaffe
Alternative Councilor, 2019 - 2021

NJ Innovation Institute

Members-At-Large

Members-at-large are listed by their years of membership and their primary affiliation.

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernandez
Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernandez
Member-At-Large, 2020-2022

University of Texas

Chris Ellison
Chris Ellison
Member-At-Large, 2020-2022

University of Minnesota

Jamie C. Grunlan
Jamie C. Grunlan
Member-At-Large, 2020-2022

Texas A & M University

LaShanda Korley
LaShanda Korley
Member-At-Large, 2020-2022

University of Delaware

Dominik Konkolewicz
Dominik Konkolewicz
Member-At-Large, 2020-2022

Miami University

Michael Silverstein
Michael Silverstein
Member-At-Large, 2020-2022, International Advisory Committee

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology

Davita Watkins
Davita Watkins
Member-At-Large, 2020 - 2022

University of Mississippi

Award and Fellowship Selection

Award and Fellowship Selection Committees are listed on their respective pages.  Volunteers are listed by their PMSE role and their primary affiliation.

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Laura Bradley
Laura Bradley
Volunteer

University of Massachusetts

Honggang Cui
Honggang Cui
PMSE Global Graduate Student Award, Chair

The Johns Hopkins University

Scott Eastman
Scott Eastman
PMSE Fellowship Selection Committee

Henkel Adhesive Technologies

Benny Freeman
Benny Freeman
Councilor, 2020-2022

University of Texas at Austin

John W. Gilmer
John W. Gilmer
Alternative Councilor, 2021 - 2023

King University

Sadhan Jana
Sadhan Jana
Cooperative Research Award, Chair

University of Akron

Jason Jenkins
Jason Jenkins
Eastman Chemical Student Award in Applied Polymer Science Committee

Eastman Chemical Company

Qinghuang Lin
Qinghuang Lin
Distinguished Service Award, Chair; Past PMSE Chair
Vivek Prabhu
Vivek Prabhu
PMSE Fellowship Selection Committee

NIST

Theodore Provder
Theodore Provder
Alternative Councilor, 2020 - 2022

Polymer and Coatings Consultants, LLC

Megan L. Robertson
Secretary

University of Houston

Abhishek Roy
Abhishek Roy
Doolittle Award Committee

The Dow Chemical Company

Daniel Savin
Vice-Chair

University of Florida

Meisha Shofner
Meisha Shofner
ACS Fellowship Committee

Georgia Institute of Technology

Shu Yang
Shu Yang
PMSE Fellowship Selection

University of Pennsylvania

Rachel A. Letteri
Rachel A. Letteri
Doolittle Award Committee

(University of Virginia)

Melissa A. Grunlan
Past-Chair, 2018

Texas A&M University

Kelly Burke
Kelly Burke
Eastman Award Committee Member

University of Connecticut

Young Polymer Science and Engineering

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Luis Campos
Luis Campos
Young Polymer Scientist & Engineer Committee

Columbia University

Jamie M. Garcia
Jamie M. Garcia
Young Polymer Scientist & Engineer Committee

IBM Almaden Research Center

Melissa A. Grunlan
Past-Chair, 2018

Texas A&M University

Emily Pentzer
Emily Pentzer
Young Polymer Scientist & Engineer Committee

Texas A&M University

Membership

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Kenny Mineart
Kenny Mineart
Membership Committee

Bucknell University

Malancha Gupta
Malancha Gupta
By-Laws

University of Southern California

Davita Watkins
Davita Watkins
Member-At-Large, 2020 - 2022

University of Mississippi

Rong Yang
Rong Yang
Volunteer

Cornell University

Finance and Investment

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
David Chung
David Chung
Finance and Investment Chair

PMSE Volunteer

Cristina Thomas
Cristina Thomas
Treasurer

3M Company

International Advisory Committee

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Catia Ornelas
Catia Ornelas
Member-At-Large, 2018 - 2019

University of Campinas - UNICAMP

Zhihao Shen
Zhihao Shen
International Advisory Committee, Co-Chair

Peking University

Michael Silverstein
Michael Silverstein
Member-At-Large, 2020-2022, International Advisory Committee

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology

Secretariat Representatives

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Erin Lavik
Erin Lavik
Liaison to the Biomaterials Society

University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Javid Rzayev
Javid Rzayev
Macromolecular (MACR) Secretariat

University of Buffalo

Jamil Baghdachi
Jamil Baghdachi
Biotechnology (BTEC Secretariat)

Eastern Michigan University

Adam B. Burns
Adam B. Burns
Technical Program Committee, 2020-2022; ASC Multidisciplinary Program Planning Group

ExxonMobil Research & Engineering

Publications

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Huaxing (Daniel) Zhou
Huaxing (Daniel) Zhou
Publications

ExxonMobil Research & Engineering Laboratory

Young Polymer Scientists and Engineers

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Luis Campos
Luis Campos
Young Polymer Scientist & Engineer Committee

Columbia University

Jamie M. Garcia
Jamie M. Garcia
Young Polymer Scientist & Engineer Committee

IBM Almaden Research Center

Emily Pentzer
Emily Pentzer
Young Polymer Scientist & Engineer Committee

Texas A&M University

MACRO

(Macromolecular Alliance for Community, Resources, and Outreach)

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Dominik Konkolewicz
Dominik Konkolewicz
Member-At-Large, 2020-2022

Miami University

Charles E. Carraher
Charles E. Carraher
Alternative Councilor, 2021 - 2023

Florida Atlantic University

Volunteer Pipeline

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Jason Benkoski
Jason Benkoski
PMSE Volunteer

The Johns Hopkins University

Laura Bradley
Laura Bradley
Volunteer

University of Massachusetts

Sergio Granados-Focil
Sergio Granados-Focil
PMSE Volunteer

Clark University

Volunteers

Executive Committee member volunteers are listed by their PMSE role and their primary affiliation.

Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
Arjun Raghuraman
Arjun Raghuraman
Newsletters

Dow

Peter Johnson
Peter Johnson
Webmaster

SABIC

Graham Swift
Graham Swift
By-Laws

PMSE Volunteer

E. Bryan Coughlin
E. Bryan Coughlin
PMSE Volunteer

University of Massachusetts

Cher Davis
Cher Davis
PMSE Volunteer

NIST, Materials Science & Engineering Division

Keyur Desai
Keyur Desai
PMSE Volunteer

Kimberly-Clark Corporation

William Dichtel
William Dichtel
PMSE Volunteer

Cornell University

Todd Emrick
Todd Emrick
PMSE Volunteer

University of Massachusetts

Richard Laine
Richard Laine
PMSE Volunteer

University of Michigan

Eric K. Lin
Eric K. Lin
PMSE Volunteer

NIST, Materials Science & Engineering Division

Zhiqun Lin
Zhiqun Lin
PMSE Volunteer

Georgia Institute of Technology

David Lohse
David Lohse
PMSE Volunteer

PMSE Volunteer

Jodie Lutkenhaus
Jodie Lutkenhaus
PMSE Volunteer

Texas A & M University

David Martin
David Martin
PMSE Volunteer

University of Delaware

Abhimanyu Patil
Abhimanyu Patil
PMSE Volunteer

ExxonMobil, Corporate Strategic Research Labs

Anjali Patil
Anjali Patil
PMSE Volunteer

Chanel, Inc.

Christopher L. Soles
Christopher L. Soles
PMSE Volunteer

NIST, Materials Science & Engineering Division

Parmeela Susarla
Parmeela Susarla
PMSE Volunteer

The Dow Chemical Company

Nicole Zacharia
Nicole Zacharia
PMSE Volunteer

University of Akron

Dhriti Nepal
Dhriti Nepal
PMSE Volunteer

Air Force Research Laboratory

Malancha Gupta
Malancha Gupta
By-Laws

University of Southern California