Award Symposia

Advances in Macromolecular Science & Engineering: Symposium in honor of David Schiraldi

La Galerie 4, Marriott Canal St
March 19th, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Award Speaker Presentation (4:15 p.m.): From polyester to aerogels, flammability and back

Cooperative Research Award: Symposium in honor of D. Bruce Chase & John F. Rabolt

Studio 2, Marriott Canal St
March 20th, Afternoon Session
Award Speaker Presentation (4:30 p.m.): Characterization of metastable crystalline polymorphs in electrospun polymer nanofibers using AFM-IR, XRD and selected area electron diffraction (SAED)

ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science: Symposium in honor Paula T. Hammond

La Galerie 6, Marriott Canal St
March 18th, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Award Speaker Presentation (4:45 p.m.): Nanolayered Multicomponent Particles for Targeted Tissue Transport and Combination Therapies

See the ACS.org announcement for more details on this award.

ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry: Symposium in honor C. Grant Willson

La Galerie 6, Marriott Canal St
March 19th, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Award Speaker Presentation (4:30 p.m.): Polymer chemistry for microelectronics

See the ACS.org announcement for more details on this award.

ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials: Symposium in honor of Elsa Reichmanis

La Galerie 6, Marriott Canal St
March 20th and 21st, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Award Speaker Presentation (4:30 p.m.): From silicon to plastic: Materials design and process considerations

See the ACS.org announcement for more details on this award.

Open and Co-sponsored Symposia

Additive Manufacturing of Structures and Functional Devices: Materials, Methods, Models, and Testing

Studio 9, Marriott Canal St - March 20, Afternoon Session
Studio 9, Marriott Canal St - March 21, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 9, Marriott Canal St - March 22, Morning Session

Clay-Polymer Composites: Nanoclays & Other Natural Nanoparticles

Studio 9, Marriott Canal St - March 18, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 9, Marriott Canal St - March 19, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 9, Marriott Canal St - March 20, Morning Session
Thanks to our financial cosponsors: Applied Minerals, Inc.; Zibo Zhangdian Oriental Chemical Co., Ltd.

Cyclic & Topologically Complex Polymers

Studio 8, Marriott Canal St - March 18, Afternoon Session
Studio 8, Marriott Canal St - March 19, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 8, Marriott Canal St - March 20, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 8, Marriott Canal St - March 21, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 8, Marriott Canal St - March 22, Morning Session
Thanks to our financial cosponsors: MilliporeSigma; Tosoh Biosciences LLC; Zeon Corporation; Toyo Styrene Co., Ltd.
ACS Division Cosponsors: POLY

PMSE-North American Membrane Society (NAMS) Joint Symposium on Surface Science of Membranes for Advanced Separations

Studio 2, Marriott Canal St - March 18, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 2, Marriott Canal St - March 19, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 2, Marriott Canal St - March 20, Morning Session
Thanks to our financial cosponsors: North American Membrane Society
ACS Committee Cosponsor: DAC

Polymers with Complex Architecture: From Synthesis to Self-Assembly

Studio 3, Marriott Canal St - March 18, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 3, Marriott Canal St - March 19, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 3, Marriott Canal St - March 20, Morning Session
Thanks to our financial cosponsors: NSF, BASF, ExxonMobil, LG MMA, and Wyatt Technology, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry at Florida State University

Nonlinear Dynamical Approaches to Synthesis of Polymeric Materials

Supramolecular Crosslink Dynamics and Polymer Materials Mechanics

La Galerie 4, Marriott Canal St - March 18, Morning and Afternoon Sessions

Symposium for Pan-American Polymer Science

La Galerie 4, Marriott Canal St - March 20, Afternoon Session
La Galerie 4, Marriott Canal St - March 21, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Thanks to our financial cosponsors: ACS Brazil Chapter

Synergy between Computation and Experiment in Accelerated Materials Discovery

La Galerie 5, Marriott Canal St - March 18, Morning and Afternoon Sessions

Third International Symposium on Polybenzoxazines: Towards Diamond Jubilee of Benzoxazine Chemistry

La Galerie 5, Marriott Canal St - March 19, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
La Galerie 5, Marriott Canal St - March 20, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
La Galerie 5, Marriott Canal St - March 21, Morning and Afternoon Sessions

Joint PMSE/POLY Poster Session

Hall D, Ernest N. Morial Convention - March 20, 6-8 p.m.
Division Co-sponsor: POLY

General Papers/New Concepts in Polymeric Materials

Studio 8, Marriott Canal St - March 18, Morning Session
Studio 5, Marriott Canal St - March 21, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Studio 3, Marriott Canal St - March 21, Afternoon Session
La Galerie 4, Marriott Canal St - March 21, Afternoon Session
Studio 3, Marriott Canal St - March 22, Morning Session
Burgundy / Bourbon, Astor Crown Plaza - March 22, Morning Session
Beauregard / Studio 2, Marriott Canal St - March 22, Morning Session

LGBTQ+ Graduate Student and Postdoctoral Scholar Research Symposium (PROF Primary)

Grand Salon D Sec 22, Hilton Riverside - March 18, Morning and Afternoon Sessions
Grand Salon D Sec 22, Hilton Riverside - March 19, Morning Session
Nominal ACS Division Cosponsors: BIOT, CHED, CMA, COLL, CWD, ENVR, ORGN, WCC, YCC
Cooperative ACS Division Cosponsors: ANYL, BIOL, COMP, INOR, MEDI, PHYS, PMSE, POLY, PRES

Travel Support

PMSE and External Awards

For PMSE members, please see the following graduate student awards to help fund travel to ACS National meetings.

Additional resources are available from the American Chemical Society 

Please visit these links for further information on eligibility and requirements.

Symposia Organizers

ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science:  Symposium in Honor of Paula Therese Hammond 

LaShanda Korley, Case Western Reserve University
Jodie Lutkenhaus, Texas A & M University
Nicole Zacharia, The University of Akron

ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials:  Symposium in Honor of Elsa Reichmanis
Co-sponsored with WCC; PMSE is primary

Zhenan Bao, Stanford University
Ying Diao, University of Illinois
Gang Wang, Northwestern University

ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry:  Symposium in Honor of C. Grant Willson
Co-sponsored with POLY, PMSE is primary

Marc Hillmyer, The University of Minnesota

Additive Manufacturing of Structures and Functional Devices: Materials, Methods, Models, and Testing

Dan Berrigan, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jennifer Lewis, Harvard University
Chad Snyder, NIST

Clay/Polymer Composites:  Nanoclays and Other Natural Nanoparticles

Yuri Lvov, Louisiana Tech University
Nicholas Kotov, University of Michigan
Eduardo Ruiz-Hitzky, Materials Science Institute of Madrid
Liqun Zhang, Beijing University of Chemical Technology
Atsushi Takahara, Kyushu University

Cooperative Research Award:  Symposium in Honor of D. Bruce Chase and John F. Rabolt

Sadhan Jana, University of Akron
David C. Martin, University of Delaware

Cyclic and Topologically Complex Polymers
Co-sponsored with POLY; PMSE is primary

Scott Grayson, Tulane University
Yasuyuki Tezuka, Tokyo Institute of Technology

General Papers/New Concepts in Polymeric Materials

This scope of this symposium is to cover general submissions of high impact in fields outside of the current symposium topics. This can include, but is not limited to, submissions covering polymeric materials, material science, polymer engineering, and coating technology.

Joint PMSE/POLY Poster Session

The Joint PMSE/POLY Poster is a highly attended poster session, held one evening during the conference.  Topics from any symposium or the general field of polymeric materials, chemistry, engineering, and coating technology are welcome to apply.  For PMSE submitted posters, a Best PMSE Poster Award is given to the top three posters of the session.

LGBTQ+ Graduate Student and Postdoctoral Scholar Research Symposium. 
Co-sponsored with PROF (primary sponsor)

James Nowick, University of California, Irvine
Mike Morris, University of California, Irvine

Nonlinear Dynamical Approaches to Synthesis of Polymeric Materials
Co-sponsored with POLY, POLY is primary

Alberto Mariani, University of Sassari
J. A. Pojman, Louisiana State University
Annette Taylor, University of Sheffield

PMSE-North American Membrane Society (NAMS) Joint Symposium on Surface Science of Membranes for Advanced Separations

Dibakar Bhattacharyya, University of Kentucky
Isabel Escobar, University of Kentucky
Benny Freeman, University of Texas
Christopher Stafford, NIST

Polymers with Complex Architecture:  From Synthesis to Self-Assembly

Myungeun Seo, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Chang Ryu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)
Justin Kennemur, The Florida State University
Gila Stein, The University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Supramolecular Crosslink Dynamics and Polymer Materials Mechanics

Niels Holten-Andersen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eric Appel, Stanford University

Symposium for Pan-American Polymer Science

Bradley D. Olsen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering, 617-715-4548, bdolsen@...
Catia Ornelas, Instituto de Quimica, A5-107, 55-19-3521-3066, catiaornelas@....

Synergy between Computation and Experiment in Accelerated Materials Discovery

Victoria Piunova, IBM Almaden Research Center, vapiunov@...
Seiji Takeda, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory, NANOBIC, 81-50-3150-7234, seijikd@....

Third International Symposium on Polybenzoxazines:  Towards Diamond Jubilee of Benzoxazine Chemistry

Hatsuo Ishida, Department of Chemical Engineering, Case Western Reserve University, hxi3@... 
Ian Hamerton, University of Bristol, ian.hamerton@...;
Pablo Froimowicz, University of Buenos Aires, Institute of Technology in Polymers and Nanotechnology, Buenos Aires, pxf106@...