PMSE Fellows

Purpose

PMSE Fellowship was established to honor a small percentage of PMSE members who have made significant contributions to the science and engineering of polymeric materials.

Nature

Selected PMSE Fellows are honored with a plaque at the PMSE Division Awards Ceremony and Reception at the Spring National ACS Meeting.  PMSE Fellows are authorized by the division to use the letters FPMSE (Fellow of the Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering Division) as a post-nominal title in connection with their professional activities.

History

The PMSE Fellow Program was started in 2000 to honor PMSE Members for scientific and technological contributions to polymer material science and engineering.  A list of current PMSE Fellow are found below.

Selection Criteria

Primary: Recognition for specific scientific or technological contributions to polymer materials science and engineering or applied polymer science, or overall advancement of the field of polymeric materials science and engineering or applied polymer science.

Secondary: Substantial service to PMSE may also used for the selection of worthy candidates.

Nominations

A PMSE Member in good standing for at least five (5) years.  An individual may be nominated by PMSE member(s). A nomination should be submitted as a single pdf file, consisting of:

  1. A nomination statement, including a 20-word or less citation. (For examples, please see the current list of PMSE Fellows below.)
  2. An up-to-date CV of the nominee
  3. At least two nomination letters
  4. If available, supporting information (e.g. news stories, testimonials by others especially for proprietary work)

The nominator(s) should send the pdf to the PMSE Fellow Selection Committee, available at pmsefellows@pmsedivision.org.  Current Selection Committee members are Shu Yang (University of Pennsylvania), Scott Eastman (Henkel Adhesive Technologies), and Vivek Prabhu (NIST).

Deadline for Nomination

October 15 of each calendar year for consideration in the following year.  (October 15, 2020 for consideration for 2021 PMSE Fellow Class)

Selection Process

Nomination packages remain valid for three years. Nomination packages are reviewed by a group of ad hoc judges and the PMSE Fellow Selection Committee.

2020 PMSE Fellows

Vivek Prabhu, Shanti Swarup, Tao Xie, Ting Xu

Vivek M. Prabhu – National Institute of Standards and Technology

VIVEK PRABHU

“For developing measurements that identify the resolution limit of the chemically amplified photoresists that are used in semiconductor lithography and working with industry develop strategies rooted in the fundamentals of polymer physics to improve this resolution and drive semiconductor scaling.”

Dr. Vivek M. Prabhu is currently leader of the Polyelectrolyte Solutions and Gels project and acting group leader of the Polymers and Complex Fluids group in the Materials Science and Engineering Division at the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST).  He received his Ph.D. in Polymer Science and Engineering from the University of Massachusetts-Amherst in 2001, advised by Prof. M. Muthukumar, and a B.S. in Chemical Engineering from Virginia Polytechnic Institute & S.U. in 1996.  After completing a National Research Council postdoctoral fellowship in the NIST Polymers Division, advised by Dr. Wen-li Wu, he led the Polymers for Next Generation Lithography project from 2003 to 2010 and worked with Semiconductor industry leaders, Universities, and National Laboratories to understand and improve the resolution of deep-ultraviolet and extreme-ultraviolet photoresist polymers and molecular resist thin films.  His current research focuses on structure, self-assembly and phase diagrams of polymers and polyelectrolytes as applied to advanced materials, drug delivery, nanoparticle health and safety, and therapeutics.  He specializes in the application and advancement of characterization methods including laser light, X-ray, and neutron scattering and reflectivity for polymer research.   Many of these current efforts are supported by the NIST Materials Genome Initiative to develop unique experimental data that validate modern theories and simulations.

Dr. Prabhu’s research contributions were recognized by several prestigious awards. He was a co-recipient of the 2019 ACS Award for Innovation and 2007 NIST Slichter Award and received the 2010 NIST Sigma Xi Young Investigator Award.  He has served as member and chair of the User Executive Committee for the Center for Nanophase Materials Sciences at Oak Ridge National Laboratory, member of NIST Center for Neutron Research Beamtime Allocation Committee and Program Advisory Committee Member of the SPIE Microlithography Conference. More information can be found at https://www.nist.gov/people/vivek-prabhu

Shanti Swarup – PPG

SHANTI SWARUP

Dr. Swarup, Associate Fellow, joined PPG in 1988 as a chemist at the Coating Innovation Center in Allison Park, PA, after completing his Ph.D. from Aligarh Muslim University (India), and Postdoctoral Fellowships from Lund, and Uppsala University (Sweden), and Rutgers University (U.S.). During his 31 yr. tenure as a polymer scientist at PPG, he and his team have developed and scaled-up 220 unique polymers. 25% of these polymers are used in commercial products, producing > $9 billion in cumulative sales for PPG. He is named inventor on 550 global patents and publications including 84 granted U.S. Patents and over 25 pending review in the U.S. patent review office.

Tao Xie – Zhejiang University

Tao Xie

Dr. Tao Xie is currently Qiushi chair professor at the College of Chemical & Biological Engineering, Zhejiang University. He obtained his BS and MS degrees in Polymer Chemistry from Zhejiang University in 1993 and 1996, respectively. From University of Massachusetts at Amherst, he received his PhD in Polymer Science & Engineering in 2001. He had since worked at the General Motors Global Research Lab and HRL Laboratories before taking his current post in 2013. His research interests include dynamic covalent polymer networks, shape memory polymers, and 3D/4D printing. He is the inventor of over 80 patents.

His is the recipient of the following awards: 2001 Omnova Solution award, 2011 Innovations that could change the way you manufacture from Society of Manufacturing Engineering, 2011 Campbell award, 2013 R&D 100 award, and 2019 Wang Baoren Award from Chinese Chemical Society. He currently serves as an Associate Editor for ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces. More information can be found at http://sklpre.zju.edu.cn/ktxzen/redir.php?catalog_id=16772&object_id=17151.

Ting Xu – University of California, Berkeley

TING XU

Prof. Ting Xu received her Ph.D from the Department of Polymer Science and Engineering from the University of Massachusetts, Amherst in 2004. She did her postdoctoral training jointly between the University of Pennsylvania and the Cold Neutron for Biology and Technology (CNBT) team at National Institute of Science and Technology from 2004-2006. She jointed University of California, Berkeley in both the Department of Material Sciences and Engineering and Department of Chemistry in January 2007. She was promoted to Associated professor with tenure in July 2012.

Prof. Xu’s research interests rest at the interface among chemistry, soft matter, biology and material engineering. Her research efforts focus on understanding assembly process in multi-component systems and applying the fundamental knowledge to control the assembly kinetics and pathways to generate hierarchically structured nanomaterials with built-in functionalities. Researchers in Xu’s group take advantage of the recent developments in polymer science, protein science, synthetic biology, and nanoparticles synthesis and manipulation, and apply them to establish chemistry-structure-property relationship and generate nanostructured functional materials for life science, environment and energy applications.

Prof. Xu has over 100 peer-reviewed journal articles, 5 book chapters and several patents. She is the recipient of several awards including 2007 DuPont Science and Technology Grant; 2008 3M Nontenured Faculty Award; 2008 DuPont Young Professor Award; 2009 Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award; 2010 Li Ka Shing Woman Research Award; 2010 NASA Patent Award; 2011 Camille-Dreyfus Scholar-Teacher Award; 2011 ACS Arthur K. Doolittle Award and 2018 Bakar Fellow. She was named as one of “Brilliant 10” by Popular Science Magazine in 2009. She is a fellow of American Physical Society and serves on the Board of Directors of Materials Research Society.

PMSE Fellow Classes

Inducted as the Twentieth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the Philadelphia ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 25th, 2020.

  • Vivek Prabhu
  • Shanti Swarup
  • Tao Xie
  • Ting Xu

Inducted as the Nineteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the Orlando ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, April 3, 2019.

  • Zhiqun Lin
  • Nicholas Peppas
  • Jeffrey Pyun
  • Dean Webster

Inducted as the Eighteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the New Orleans ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 21, 2018.

  • Brian Benicewicz
  • Christopher Stafford
  • A. Jay Dias
  • Shu Yang

Inducted as the Seventeenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the San Francisco ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, April 5, 2017.

  • Matthew Becker
  • Heather Maynard
  • Marek Urban

Inducted as the Sixteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the San Diego ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 16 2016.

  • Antonio Facchetti
  • Jung-Il Jin
  • Shiro Kobayashi
  • Karen I. Winey

Inducted as the Fifteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the Denver ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 25 2015.

  • Hatsuo Ishida
  • Qinghuang Lin
  • Michael Mackay
  • Greg Rutledge
  • Uli Wiesner

Inducted as the Fourteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the Dallas ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening April 14, 2014.

  • Emmanuel Giannelis
  • Jay F. Kunzler
  • David Martin
  • Edwin L. “Ned” Thomas

Inducted as the Thirteenth Class of PMSE Fellows at the New Orleans ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening April 10, 2013.

  • Timothy J. Bunning
  • Todd Emrick
  • Andy Lovinger
  • Darrin Pochan
  • John Reynolds
  • Michael Rubner
  • Kenneth J. Shea
  • James Wang

Inducted as the Twelfth class of PMSE Fellows  at the San Diego ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception.

  • Stephen Z. D. Cheng
  • Lloyd Robeson
  • Jimmy Mays
  • Abhimanyu O. Patil

Inducted as the Eleventh class of PMSE Fellows  at the Anaheim ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 30, 2011.

  • Rigoberto Advincula
  • Zhenan Bao
  • Patrick E. Cassidy
  • Joseph M. DeSimone
  • Douglas L. Gin
  • Charles C. Han
  • Thomas P. Russell
  • Richard A. Vaia

Inducted as the Tenth class of PMSE Fellows at the San Francisco ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 24, 2010.

  • Benny D. Freeman
  • Jeffrey S. Moore
  • Judy S. Riffle

Inducted as the Ninth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Luncheon at the Salt Lake ACS Meeting on Monday, March 23, 2009.

  • Craig Hawker
  • Alex K-Y. Jen
  • Lon J. Mathias
  • Christopher K. Ober
  • Garth Wilkes

Inducted as Eighth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE/POLY Awards Reception at the Chicago ACS National Meeting on Monday, March 26, 2007.

  • James Crivello
  • Mohamed El-Aasser
  • James Stoffer
  • Wen-Li Wu

Inducted as the Seventh class of PMSE Fellows during the Awards Lunch at the Atlanta ACS National Meeting on Monday, March 27th, 2006.

  • Anne Hiltner
  • Robert Miller
  • Donald Plazek
  • Richard Stein
  • Robert Weiss

Inducted as theSixth class of PMSE Fellowsduring the PMSE Awards Lunch at the San Diego ACS Meeting on Monday, March 14th, 2005.

  • Eric Amis
  • David Lohse

Inducted as the Fifth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the Anaheim ACS Meeting on Monday, March 29th, 2004.

  • Nikos Hadjichristidis
  • Bill MacKnight
  • Don Schulz

Inducted as the Fourth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the New Orleans ACS Meeting on Monday, March 24th, 2003.

  • Guy C. Berry
  • Frank E. Karasz
  • Moshe Narkis
  • Dennis G. Peiffer
  • Virgil Percec
  • Kenneth B. Wagener

Inducted as the Third class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the Orlando ACS Meeting on Monday, April 8, 2002.

  • Bill Culbertson
  • Hiroshi Ito
  • Michael Jaffe
  • James McGrath
  • Elsa Reichmanis
  • Leslie Sperling
  • S. Richard Turner
  • Paul L. Valint
  • Mitchell A. Winnik

Inducted as the Second class of PMSE Fellows at the PMSE Awards Lunch at the San Diego ACS Meeting on Monday, April 2, 2001.

  • Eric Baer
  • James Economy
  • Frank N. Jones
  • Lieng-Huang Lee
  • Krzysztof Matyjaszewski
  • George R. Pilcher
  • Duane B. Priddy
  • Albert F. Yee

Inducted as the Inaugural Class of PMSE Fellows at the Washington DC ACS Meeting in August 2000 were 16 members:

  • Dave Bauer
  • Ray Dickie
  • John Gillham
  • Ted Provder
  • Murrae Bowden
  • Lew Fetters
  • Jack Koenig
  • Larry Thompson
  • Charles Carraher
  • Jean Fréchet
  • Jim Mark
  • Dave Tirrell
  • Clara Craver
  • John Gardon
  • Don Paul
  • Grant Willson

ACS Fellows

A subset of PMSE members are also ACS Fellows, which was created by the ACS Board of Directors in December 2008 to recognize members of ACS for outstanding achievements in and contributions to science, the profession, and the Society.  More information on the ACS Fellows program can be found at ACS.org.  A full list of ACS Fellows in PMSE can be found at the following link.

An alphabetical list of ACS and PMSE fellows is provided below. Members are denoted by the year of their ACS Fellowship.

  • Rigoberto Advincula (2010)
  • Eric Amis (2012)
  • Paul Anderson (2009)
  • Ronald Archer (2011)
  • Eric Baer (2011)
  • Jamil Baghdachi (2014)
  • Neelakantan Balasubramanian (2017)
  • Zhenan Bao (2011)
  • Rodney Bartlett (2010)
  • Jacqueline Barton (2014)
  • Lawrence Barton (2012)
  • Lisa Baugh (2016)
  • Edwin Becker (2009)
  • Kathryn Beers (2014)
  • Jerry Bell (2010)
  • Robert Bergman (2011)
  • K Berlin (2011)
  • Pradip Bhowmik (2014)
  • Frank Blum (2009)
  • Arindam Bose (2009)
  • Mary Boyd (2015)
  • Cherlynlavaughn Bradley* (2012)
  • Mitchell Bruce (2014)
  • Samuel Bryan (2013)
  • Janet Bryant (2011)
  • Morris Bullock (2012)
  • Timothy Bunning (2017)
  • James Burke (2010)
  • Cynthia Burrows (2010)
  • Charles Campbell (2011)
  • James Canary (2013)
  • Guang Cao (2012)
  • Charles Carraher (2010)
  • Peggy Cebe (2015)
  • Edwin A. Chandross (2009)
  • Eun-Woo Chang (2010)
  • James Chao (2013)
  • Sally Chapman* (2012)
  • Hongyu Chen (2018)
  • Jingguang Chen (2013)
  • N. Cheng (2009)
  • Christine Chow (2015)
  • Sue Clark (2010)
  • Judith Cohen (2010)
  • Terrence Collins (2013)
  • Catherine Costello (2011)
  • E. Bryan Couglin (2018)
  • Arthur Coury (2011)
  • Norman Craig (2010)
  • Bryce Crawford* (2009)
  • James V. Crivello (2011)
  • Glenn Crosby (2009)
  • Bill M. Culbertson (2012)
  • Mark Dadmun (2015)
  • Hai-Lung Dai (2010)
  • William Daly (2010)
  • John Dawson (2010)
  • Joseph Desimone (2012)
  • Anthony Dias (2015)
  • Ray Dickie (2012)
  • Michael Doyle (2009)
  • James Economy (2012)
  • Mostafa El-Sayed (2009)
  • Todd Emrick (2014)
  • Alan English (2010)
  • Barry Farmer (2013)
  • Erik Fernandez (2011)
  • Daniel Flynn (2013)
  • Warren T. Ford (2010)
  • Natalie Foster (2014)
  • Jean Frechet (2010)
  • Benny Freeman (2011)
  • Alfred French (2010)
  • Glenn Fuller* (2009)
  • Mary Good (2009)
  • Bernard Gordon, III (2012)
  • Sergio Granados-Focil (2017)
  • Harry Gray (2009)
  • George Gross (2010)
  • Robert Grubbs (2009)
  • Kathleen O’Leary Havelka (2010)
  • Craig Hawker (2010)
  • Janan Hayes (2012)
  • Rigoberto Hernandez (2010)
  • Thomas Higgins (2016)
  • Herbert Hill (2011)
  • K W Hipps (2010)
  • Andrew Holder (2011)
  • Derek Horton* (2011)
  • Bob Howell (2011)
  • Benjamin Hsiao (2011)
  • Xuefei Huang (2013)
  • Russell Hughes (2011)
  • Leonard Vincent Interrante (2010)
  • Michael Jaffe (2012)
  • Johanna Jansen (2011)
  • Malika Jeffries-EL (2018)
  • Alex Jen (2011)
  • Julie Jessop (2017)
  • Russell Johnson (2010)
  • Christopher Jones (2015)
  • Loretta Jones (2014)
  • Paul Jones (2010)
  • Roger Jones (2012)
  • Wayne Jones (2010)
  • William Jones (2010)
  • Kenneth Jordan (2009)
  • Howard Katz (2010)
  • George Kauffman (2011)
  • Joseph Paul Kennedy (2012)
  • R Bruce King (2009)
  • Michael Klein (2011)
  • Stephen Koch (2014)
  • Diane Krone (2010)
  • Ramesh Kumar (2015)
  • Richard Laine (2015)
  • Joseph Lambert (2012)
  • Clark Landis (2012)
  • Christine Landry-Coltrain (2016)
  • Thomas Lane (2011)
  • Cato Laurencin (2014)
  • Chao-Jun Li (2015)
  • Eric K. Lin (2018)
  • Qinghuang Lin (2014)
  • Gang-Yu Liu (2010)
  • Hung-Wen Liu (2014)
  • Timothy Lodge (2010)
  • David Lohse (2010)
  • Timothy Long (2009)
  • Joseph Mabry (2015)
  • David C. Martin (2015)
  • Hedi Mattoussi (2011)
  • Krzysztof Matyjaszewski (2010)
  • Jimmy Mays (2011)
  • Laura McConnell (2014)
  • Anne McCoy (2009)
  • James E. McGrath (2009)
  • Robert McMahon (2011)
  • Gerald Meyer (2010)
  • Robert Miller (2011)
  • Terry Miller (2010)
  • Nancy Mills (2011)
  • James Moore (2011)
  • Jeffrey Moore (2010)
  • John Moore (2009)
  • Robert B Moore (2013)
  • Robert S Moore (2014)
  • Christopher Ober (2009)
  • William Oliver (2012)
  • Michael Owen (2010)
  • Thomas J. Pacansky (2010)
  • Kathlyn Parker (2009)
  • Donald Paul (2009)
  • Eli M. Pearce (2009)
  • Nicholas Peppas (2011)
  • Kirk Peterson (2014)
  • Lisa Peterson (2013)
  • John Pochan (2012)
  • Ned Porter (2013)
  • Theodore Provder (2011)
  • Buddy Ratner (2011)
  • Kenneth Raymond (2013)
  • Richard Register (2012)
  • Elsa Reichmanis (2009)
  • Charles Reynolds (2010)
  • Yorke Rhodes (2011)
  • John Richard (2014)
  • Ryan Richards (2014)
  • Judy Riffle (2010)
  • Sara Risch (2012)
  • Robin Rogers (2009)
  • Stuart Rowan (2018)
  • Ann Beal Salamone (2009)
  • Joseph C. Salamone (2010)
  • Maria Santore (2010)
  • Phillip Savage (2012)
  • Daniel A. Savin (2018)
  • Henry Schaefer (2009)
  • Kirk Schanze (2011)
  • David Schiraldi (2013)
  • Diane Schmidt (2011)
  • Kathleen Schulz (2009)
  • Wallace Schulz (2011)
  • Lawrence Scott (2012)
  • Sadiq Shah (2014)
  • John Sharkey (2011)
  • John E. Sheats (2010)
  • Myron Simon (2014)
  • J Ernest Simpson (2012)
  • James Skinner (2012)
  • Dennis Smith (2010)
  • Janet Smith (2014)
  • Patrick Smith (2011)
  • Thomas Smith (2009)
  • Christopher Soles (2016)
  • Chunshan Song (2010)
  • James Spencer (2016)
  • Leslie H. Sperling (2010)
  • George Stanley (2011)
  • E Strom (2009)
  • Timothy Swager (2013)
  • Sunny Tang (2011)
  • John Texter (2015)
  • Kimberly Thomas (2011)
  • David Tirrell (2010)
  • Vladimir Tsukruk (2014)
  • Sam Turner (2009)
  • Kathryn Uhrich (2014)
  • Richard Vaia (2015)
  • Kenneth Wagener (2011)
  • Ann Walker (2011)
  • Edward Walsh (2014)
  • Paul Walter (2013)
  • Dujin Wang (2018)
  • Yong Wang (2010)
  • Michael Ward (2011)
  • Edel Wasserman (2012)
  • Linette Watkins (2014)
  • Dean Webster (2016)
  • Paul Weiss (2010)
  • Robert Weiss (2010)
  • Christopher Welch (2010)
  • Richard Williams (2012)
  • Tracy Williamson (2016)
  • Vickie Williamson (2015)
  • Carlton Willson (2009)
  • Richard Willson (2014)
  • Angela Wilson (2010)
  • Bobby Wilson (2011)
  • George Wilson (2013)
  • Marinda Wu (2015)
  • Kenneth Wynne (2009)
  • Younan Xia (2014)
  • Elaine Yamaguchi (2010)
  • Edward Yeung (2011)
  • Jin Z. Zhang (2011)
  • Bing Zhou (2012)
  • Hong-cai Zhou (2016)
  • Weichang Zhou (2013)