PMSE Fellows

Purpose

PMSE Fellowship was established to honor a small percentage of PMSE members who have made significant contributions to the science and engineering of polymeric materials.

Nature

Selected PMSE Fellows are honored with a plaque at the PMSE Division Awards Ceremony and Reception at the Spring National ACS Meeting.  PMSE Fellows are authorized by the division to use the letters FPMSE (Fellow of the Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering Division) as a post-nominal title in connection with their professional activities.

History

The PMSE Fellow Program was started in 2000 to honor PMSE Members for scientific and technological contributions to polymer material science and engineering.  A list of current PMSE Fellow are found below.

Selection Criteria

Primary: Recognition for specific scientific or technological contributions to polymer materials science and engineering or applied polymer science, or overall advancement of the field of polymeric materials science and engineering or applied polymer science.

Secondary: Substantial service to PMSE may also used for the selection of worthy candidates.

Nominations

A PMSE Member in good standing for at least five (5) years.  An individual may be nominated by PMSE member(s). A nomination should be submitted as a single pdf file, consisting of:

  1. A nomination statement, including a 20-word or less citation. (For examples, please see the current list of PMSE Fellows below.)
  2. An up-to-date CV of the nominee
  3. At least two nomination letters
  4. If available, supporting information (e.g. news stories, testimonials by others especially for proprietary work)

The nominator(s) should send the pdf to the PMSE Fellow Selection Committee, available at pmsefellows@pmsedivision.org.  Current Selection Committee members are Shu Yang (University of Pennsylvania), Scott Eastman (United Technologies), and Vivek Prabhu (NIST).

Deadline for Nomination

October 15 of each calendar year for consideration in the following year.  (e.g. October 15, 2018 for consideration for 2019 PMSE Fellow)

Selection Process

Nomination packages remain valid for three years. Nomination packages are reviewed by a group of ad hoc judges and the PMSE Fellow Selection Committee.

2018 PMSE Fellows

Brian Benicewicz, Jay Dias, Christopher Stafford, Shu Yang

Brian Benicewicz – University of South Carolina

“For the development of high temperature, proton conducting membranes for fuel cells and related devices”

Brian C. Benicewicz is the Educational Foundation Distinguished Professor and SmartState Chair in Polymer Nanocomposite Research at the University of South Carolina. He received his Ph.D. in polymer chemistry in 1980 from the Department of Chemistry and Institute of Materials Science at the University of Connecticut in Storrs, CT working with Professor Sam Huang.  He worked at Celanese Research Company, Ethicon, Inc., and Los Alamos National Laboratory before joining Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in 1997 as Director of the Center for Polymer Synthesis and Professor of Chemistry.  He has held his current positions since 2008 as a member of the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry at USC. His research interests are focused on the development of high temperature polybenzimidazole membranes for fuel cells and electrochemical devices, and reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization, particularly for the preparation of multifunctional nanoparticles for multiple applications. His work on PBI membranes has been commercialized and is being used in fuel cell devices manufactured by multiple companies for portable and stationary applications. Benicewicz is a Fellow of the AAAS, the POLY Division of the ACS, and was awarded (jointly with G. Calundann) the 2016 ACS PMSE Cooperative Research Award in Polymer Science and Engineering for his work on PBI membranes.

 

Jay Dias - ExxonMobil Chemical Company

“For outstanding scientific contributions in polyolefins and elastomers which have led to commercialized products for ExxonMobil Chemical”

 

Anthony "Jay" Dias received B.S. degree in Chemistry from Kean College, and a Ph. D. in Polymer Science and Engineering from the University of Massachusetts. Since then Jay has worked for the ExxonMobil Chemical Company holding a number of positions in both research and management.  Jay currently holds the position of Senior Chief Scientist. His research has focused on elastomers, networks, simulation, nanocomposites, polymer surfaces and interfaces, the control of polymer topology, and the application of this research to develop new polymer products. His research has resulted in over 20 publications and over 50 US patents.  Jay was the 1998 recipient of the ACS Rubber Division Sparks-Thomas Award and became ACS Fellow in 2015.

 

 

Christopher Stafford – NIST: National Institute of Standards and Technology

“For the development of techniques for measuring the mechanical and transport properties of thin polymer films and membranes”

Christopher Stafford is a staff member and project leader in the Materials Science and Engineering Division at the National Institute of Standards and Technology.  He currently leads a research team that is developing and applying advanced measurement methods to quantify structure/property/transport in polymer-based membranes to address the grand challenge of the energy-water nexus. These polymer-based membranes play a significant role in fields such as water purification, fuel cells and batteries, where they control the selective transport of ions and/or water. A deeper understanding of the exact nature of ion and water transport in these membranes will enable scientists and engineers to design more selective and energy-efficient membranes.  Dr. Stafford received his Ph.D. in Polymer Science and Engineering from the University of Massachusetts at Amherst with Professors McCarthy and Russell, and his B.S. in Polymer Science and Engineering from the University of Southern Mississippi with Professor McCormick.  He joined NIST as an NRC-NIST Postdoctoral Fellow before joining the permanent staff.

 

 

Shu Yang – University of Pennsylvania

“For dedicated service to the Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering and pioneering the synthesis and fabrication of responsive nano- and micro structured soft materials”

Shu Yang is a Professor in the Departments of Materials Science & Engineering, and Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering at University of Pennsylvania. Her group focuses on novel synthesis, fabrication, and assembly of polymers, liquid crystals, and colloids with precisely controlled size, shape, and geometry, and their dynamic tuning for highly flexible, super-conformable, foldable, and responsive materials/ devices. Her lab explores the potential applications of the smart and bioinspired materials, including self-cleaning coatings, dry adhesives, color sensing, displays, smart windows, and wearable biomedical devices. Yang received her B.S. degree from Fudan University, China in 1992, and Ph. D. degree from Chemistry and Chemical Biology while researching in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering at Cornell University in 1999. She worked at Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies as a Member of Technical Staff before joining Penn in 2004. She received George H. Heilmeier Faculty Award for Excellence in Research from Penn Engineering (2015-2016). She is Fellow of Royal Chemical Society (2017), Fellow of National Academy of Inventors (2014), and TR35 as one of the world’s top 100 young innovators under age of 35 by MIT's Technology Review (2004). She was also a recipient of ICI (1999) and Unilever (2001) student awards from ACS for outstanding research in polymer science and engineering.

PMSE Fellow Classes

2000 - 2017

Inducted as the Eighteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the New Orleans ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 21, 2018.

  • Brian Benicewicz
  • Christopher Stafford
  • A. Jay Dias
  • Shu Yang

Inducted as the Seventeenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the San Francisco ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, April 5, 2017.

  • Matthew Becker
  • Heather Maynard
  • Marek Urban

Inducted as the Sixteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the San Diego ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 16 2016.

  • Antonio Facchetti
  • Jung-Il Jin
  • Shiro Kobayashi
  • Karen I. Winey

Inducted as the Fifteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the Denver ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 25 2015.

  • Hatsuo Ishida
  • Qinghuang Lin
  • Michael Mackay
  • Greg Rutledge
  • Uli Wiesner

Inducted as the Fourteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the Dallas ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening April 14, 2014.

  • Emmanuel Giannelis
  • Jay F. Kunzler
  • David Martin
  • Edwin L. “Ned” Thomas

Inducted as the Thirteenth Class of PMSE Fellows at the New Orleans ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening April 10, 2013.

  • Timothy J. Bunning
  • Todd Emrick
  • Andy Lovinger
  • Darrin Pochan
  • John Reynolds
  • Michael Rubner
  • Kenneth J. Shea
  • James Wang

Inducted as the Twelfth class of PMSE Fellows  at the San Diego ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception.

  • Stephen Z. D. Cheng
  • Lloyd Robeson
  • Jimmy Mays
  • Abhimanyu O. Patil

Inducted as the Eleventh class of PMSE Fellows  at the Anaheim ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 30, 2011.

  • Rigoberto Advincula
  • Zhenan Bao
  • Patrick E. Cassidy
  • Joseph M. DeSimone
  • Douglas L. Gin
  • Charles C. Han
  • Thomas P. Russell
  • Richard A. Vaia

Inducted as the Tenth class of PMSE Fellows at the San Francisco ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 24, 2010.

  • Benny D. Freeman
  • Jeffrey S. Moore
  • Judy S. Riffle

Inducted as the Ninth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Luncheon at the Salt Lake ACS Meeting on Monday, March 23, 2009.

  • Craig Hawker
  • Alex K-Y. Jen
  • Lon J. Mathias
  • Christopher K. Ober
  • Garth Wilkes

Inducted as Eighth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE/POLY Awards Reception at the Chicago ACS National Meeting on Monday, March 26, 2007.

  • James Crivello
  • Mohamed El-Aasser
  • James Stoffer
  • Wen-Li Wu

Inducted as the Seventh class of PMSE Fellows during the Awards Lunch at the Atlanta ACS National Meeting on Monday, March 27th, 2006.

  • Anne Hiltner
  • Robert Miller
  • Donald Plazek
  • Richard Stein
  • Robert Weiss

Inducted as the Sixth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the San Diego ACS Meeting on Monday, March 14th, 2005.

  • Eric Amis
  • David Lohse

Inducted as the Fifth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the Anaheim ACS Meeting on Monday, March 29th, 2004.

  • Nikos Hadjichristidis
  • Bill MacKnight
  • Don Schulz

Inducted as the Fourth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the New Orleans ACS Meeting on Monday, March 24th, 2003.

  • Guy C. Berry
  • Frank E. Karasz
  • Moshe Narkis
  • Dennis G. Peiffer
  • Virgil Percec
  • Kenneth B. Wagener

Inducted as the Third class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the Orlando ACS Meeting on Monday, April 8, 2002.

  • Bill Culbertson
  • Hiroshi Ito
  • Michael Jaffe
  • James McGrath
  • Elsa Reichmanis
  • Leslie Sperling
  • S. Richard Turner
  • Paul L. Valint
  • Mitchell A. Winnik

Inducted as the Second class of PMSE Fellows at the PMSE Awards Lunch at the San Diego ACS Meeting on Monday, April 2, 2001.

  • Eric Baer
  • James Economy
  • Frank N. Jones
  • Lieng-Huang Lee
  • Krzysztof Matyjaszewski
  • George R. Pilcher
  • Duane B. Priddy
  • Albert F. Yee

Inducted as the Inaugural Class of PMSE Fellows at the Washington DC ACS Meeting in August 2000 were 16 members:

  • Dave Bauer
  • Ray Dickie
  • John Gillham
  • Ted Provder
  • Murrae Bowden
  • Lew Fetters
  • Jack Koenig
  • Larry Thompson
  • Charles Carraher
  • Jean Fréchet
  • Jim Mark
  • Dave Tirrell
  • Clara Craver
  • John Gardon
  • Don Paul
  • Grant Willson

ACS Fellows

A subset of PMSE members are also ACS Fellows, which was created by the ACS Board of Directors in December 2008 to recognize members of ACS for outstanding achievements in and contributions to science, the profession, and the Society.  More information on the ACS Fellows program can be found at ACS.org.  A full list of ACS Fellows in PMSE can be found at the following link.

An alphabetical list of ACS and PMSE fellows is provided below. Members are denoted by the year of their ACS Fellowship.

  • Rigoberto Advincula (2010)
  • Eric Amis (2012)
  • Paul Anderson (2009)
  • Ronald Archer (2011)
  • Eric Baer (2011)
  • Jamil Baghdachi (2014)
  • Neelakantan Balasubramanian (2017)
  • Zhenan Bao (2011)
  • Rodney Bartlett (2010)
  • Jacqueline Barton (2014)
  • Lawrence Barton (2012)
  • Lisa Baugh (2016)
  • Edwin Becker (2009)
  • Kathryn Beers (2014)
  • Jerry Bell (2010)
  • Robert Bergman (2011)
  • K Berlin (2011)
  • Pradip Bhowmik (2014)
  • Frank Blum (2009)
  • Arindam Bose (2009)
  • Mary Boyd (2015)
  • Cherlynlavaughn Bradley* (2012)
  • Mitchell Bruce (2014)
  • Samuel Bryan (2013)
  • Janet Bryant (2011)
  • Morris Bullock (2012)
  • Timothy Bunning (2017)
  • James Burke (2010)
  • Cynthia Burrows (2010)
  • Charles Campbell (2011)
  • James Canary (2013)
  • Guang Cao (2012)
  • Charles Carraher (2010)
  • Peggy Cebe (2015)
  • Edwin A. Chandross (2009)
  • Eun-Woo Chang (2010)
  • James Chao (2013)
  • Sally Chapman* (2012)
  • Hongyu Chen (2018)
  • Jingguang Chen (2013)
  • N. Cheng (2009)
  • Christine Chow (2015)
  • Sue Clark (2010)
  • Judith Cohen (2010)
  • Terrence Collins (2013)
  • Catherine Costello (2011)
  • E. Bryan Couglin (2018)
  • Arthur Coury (2011)
  • Norman Craig (2010)
  • Bryce Crawford* (2009)
  • James V. Crivello (2011)
  • Glenn Crosby (2009)
  • Bill M. Culbertson (2012)
  • Mark Dadmun (2015)
  • Hai-Lung Dai (2010)
  • William Daly (2010)
  • John Dawson (2010)
  • Joseph Desimone (2012)
  • Anthony Dias (2015)
  • Ray Dickie (2012)
  • Michael Doyle (2009)
  • James Economy (2012)
  • Mostafa El-Sayed (2009)
  • Todd Emrick (2014)
  • Alan English (2010)
  • Barry Farmer (2013)
  • Erik Fernandez (2011)
  • Daniel Flynn (2013)
  • Warren T. Ford (2010)
  • Natalie Foster (2014)
  • Jean Frechet (2010)
  • Benny Freeman (2011)
  • Alfred French (2010)
  • Glenn Fuller* (2009)
  • Mary Good (2009)
  • Bernard Gordon, III (2012)
  • Sergio Granados-Focil (2017)
  • Harry Gray (2009)
  • George Gross (2010)
  • Robert Grubbs (2009)
  • Kathleen O'Leary Havelka (2010)
  • Craig Hawker (2010)
  • Janan Hayes (2012)
  • Rigoberto Hernandez (2010)
  • Thomas Higgins (2016)
  • Herbert Hill (2011)
  • K W Hipps (2010)
  • Andrew Holder (2011)
  • Derek Horton* (2011)
  • Bob Howell (2011)
  • Benjamin Hsiao (2011)
  • Xuefei Huang (2013)
  • Russell Hughes (2011)
  • Leonard Vincent Interrante (2010)
  • Michael Jaffe (2012)
  • Johanna Jansen (2011)
  • Malika Jeffries-EL (2018)
  • Alex Jen (2011)
  • Julie Jessop (2017)
  • Russell Johnson (2010)
  • Christopher Jones (2015)
  • Loretta Jones (2014)
  • Paul Jones (2010)
  • Roger Jones (2012)
  • Wayne Jones (2010)
  • William Jones (2010)
  • Kenneth Jordan (2009)
  • Howard Katz (2010)
  • George Kauffman (2011)
  • Joseph Paul Kennedy (2012)
  • R Bruce King (2009)
  • Michael Klein (2011)
  • Stephen Koch (2014)
  • Diane Krone (2010)
  • Ramesh Kumar (2015)
  • Richard Laine (2015)
  • Joseph Lambert (2012)
  • Clark Landis (2012)
  • Christine Landry-Coltrain (2016)
  • Thomas Lane (2011)
  • Cato Laurencin (2014)
  • Chao-Jun Li (2015)
  • Eric K. Lin (2018)
  • Qinghuang Lin (2014)
  • Gang-Yu Liu (2010)
  • Hung-Wen Liu (2014)
  • Timothy Lodge (2010)
  • David Lohse (2010)
  • Timothy Long (2009)
  • Joseph Mabry (2015)
  • David C. Martin (2015)
  • Hedi Mattoussi (2011)
  • Krzysztof Matyjaszewski (2010)
  • Jimmy Mays (2011)
  • Laura McConnell (2014)
  • Anne McCoy (2009)
  • James E. McGrath (2009)
  • Robert McMahon (2011)
  • Gerald Meyer (2010)
  • Robert Miller (2011)
  • Terry Miller (2010)
  • Nancy Mills (2011)
  • James Moore (2011)
  • Jeffrey Moore (2010)
  • John Moore (2009)
  • Robert B Moore (2013)
  • Robert S Moore (2014)
  • Christopher Ober (2009)
  • William Oliver (2012)
  • Michael Owen (2010)
  • Thomas J. Pacansky (2010)
  • Kathlyn Parker (2009)
  • Donald Paul (2009)
  • Eli M. Pearce (2009)
  • Nicholas Peppas (2011)
  • Kirk Peterson (2014)
  • Lisa Peterson (2013)
  • John Pochan (2012)
  • Ned Porter (2013)
  • Theodore Provder (2011)
  • Buddy Ratner (2011)
  • Kenneth Raymond (2013)
  • Richard Register (2012)
  • Elsa Reichmanis (2009)
  • Charles Reynolds (2010)
  • Yorke Rhodes (2011)
  • John Richard (2014)
  • Ryan Richards (2014)
  • Judy Riffle (2010)
  • Sara Risch (2012)
  • Robin Rogers (2009)
  • Stuart Rowan (2018)
  • Ann Beal Salamone (2009)
  • Joseph C. Salamone (2010)
  • Maria Santore (2010)
  • Phillip Savage (2012)
  • Daniel A. Savin (2018)
  • Henry Schaefer (2009)
  • Kirk Schanze (2011)
  • David Schiraldi (2013)
  • Diane Schmidt (2011)
  • Kathleen Schulz (2009)
  • Wallace Schulz (2011)
  • Lawrence Scott (2012)
  • Sadiq Shah (2014)
  • John Sharkey (2011)
  • John E. Sheats (2010)
  • Myron Simon (2014)
  • J Ernest Simpson (2012)
  • James Skinner (2012)
  • Dennis Smith (2010)
  • Janet Smith (2014)
  • Patrick Smith (2011)
  • Thomas Smith (2009)
  • Christopher Soles (2016)
  • Chunshan Song (2010)
  • James Spencer (2016)
  • Leslie H. Sperling (2010)
  • George Stanley (2011)
  • E Strom (2009)
  • Timothy Swager (2013)
  • Sunny Tang (2011)
  • John Texter (2015)
  • Kimberly Thomas (2011)
  • David Tirrell (2010)
  • Vladimir Tsukruk (2014)
  • Sam Turner (2009)
  • Kathryn Uhrich (2014)
  • Richard Vaia (2015)
  • Kenneth Wagener (2011)
  • Ann Walker (2011)
  • Edward Walsh (2014)
  • Paul Walter (2013)
  • Dujin Wang (2018)
  • Yong Wang (2010)
  • Michael Ward (2011)
  • Edel Wasserman (2012)
  • Linette Watkins (2014)
  • Dean Webster (2016)
  • Paul Weiss (2010)
  • Robert Weiss (2010)
  • Christopher Welch (2010)
  • Richard Williams (2012)
  • Tracy Williamson (2016)
  • Vickie Williamson (2015)
  • Carlton Willson (2009)
  • Richard Willson (2014)
  • Angela Wilson (2010)
  • Bobby Wilson (2011)
  • George Wilson (2013)
  • Marinda Wu (2015)
  • Kenneth Wynne (2009)
  • Younan Xia (2014)
  • Elaine Yamaguchi (2010)
  • Edward Yeung (2011)
  • Jin Z. Zhang (2011)
  • Bing Zhou (2012)
  • Hong-cai Zhou (2016)
  • Weichang Zhou (2013)