PMSE Fellows

Purpose

PMSE Fellowship was established to honor a small percentage of PMSE members who have made significant contributions to the science and engineering of polymeric materials.

History

The PMSE Fellow Program was started in 2000 to honor PMSE Members for scientific and technological contributions to polymer material science and engineering.  To date, 93 fellows have been inducted, with three new members for 2017.

Selection Criteria

Recognition for specific scientific or technological contributions to polymer materials science and engineering or applied polymer science, such as:

  • Development of a polymer characterization tool
  • Invention of a polymerization catalyst
  • Discovery of a fundamental concept or principle in polymer science or engineering
  • Leadership of, or substantial contribution to, the commercialization or manufacture of polymeric materials or processes
  • Advancement of the science or engineering of polymeric materials
  • (Co)inventorship of a key patent or (co)authorship of a key paper in polymeric materials science and engineering

Recognition of the overall advancement of the field of polymeric materials science and engineering, such as:

  • Establishment of, or strong contribution to, polymer education or public image initiatives

Recognition for service to the PMSE Division, while not a primary criterion, may be used as a secondary consideration

Eligibility and Nominations

A PMSE Member in good standing for at least five (5) years.  Nominations for PMSE Fellows can be found on the nominations page.

2018 PMSE Fellows

Brian Benicewicz, Jay Dias, Christopher Stafford, Shu Yang

Brian Benicewicz, University of South Carolina

“For the development of high temperature, proton conducting membranes for fuel cells and related devices”

Jay Dias, ExxonMobil Chemical Company

“For outstanding scientific contributions in polyolefins and elastomers which have led to commercialized products for ExxonMobil Chemical”

Christopher Stafford, NIST: National Institute of Standards and Technology

“For the development of techniques for measuring the mechanical and transport properties of thin polymer films and membranes”

Shu Yang, University of Pennsylvania

“For dedicated service to the Division of Polymeric Materials: Science & Engineering and pioneering the synthesis and fabrication of responsive nano- and micro structured soft materials”

PMSE Fellow Classes

2000 - 2017

Inducted as the Seventeenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the San Francisco ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, April 5, 2017.

  • Matthew Becker
  • Heather Maynard
  • Marek Urban

Inducted as the Sixteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the San Diego ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 16 2016.

  • Antonio Facchetti
  • Jung-Il Jin
  • Shiro Kobayashi
  • Karen I. Winey

Inducted as the Fifteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the Denver ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 25 2015.

  • Hatsuo Ishida
  • Qinghuang Lin
  • Michael Mackay
  • Greg Rutledge
  • Uli Wiesner

Inducted as the Fourteenth Class of PMSE Fellows  at the Dallas ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening April 14, 2014.

  • Emmanuel Giannelis
  • Jay F. Kunzler
  • David Martin
  • Edwin L. “Ned” Thomas

Inducted as the Thirteenth Class of PMSE Fellows at the New Orleans ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening April 10, 2013.

  • Timothy J. Bunning
  • Todd Emrick
  • Andy Lovinger
  • Darrin Pochan
  • John Reynolds
  • Michael Rubner
  • Kenneth J. Shea
  • James Wang

Inducted as the Twelfth class of PMSE Fellows  at the San Diego ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception.

  • Stephen Z. D. Cheng
  • Lloyd Robeson
  • Jimmy Mays
  • Abhimanyu O. Patil

Inducted as the Eleventh class of PMSE Fellows  at the Anaheim ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 30, 2011.

  • Rigoberto Advincula
  • Zhenan Bao
  • Patrick E. Cassidy
  • Joseph M. DeSimone
  • Douglas L. Gin
  • Charles C. Han
  • Thomas P. Russell
  • Richard A. Vaia

Inducted as the Tenth class of PMSE Fellows at the San Francisco ACS Meeting during the joint PMSE/POLY Awards Reception on Wednesday evening, March 24, 2010.

  • Benny D. Freeman
  • Jeffrey S. Moore
  • Judy S. Riffle

Inducted as the Ninth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Luncheon at the Salt Lake ACS Meeting on Monday, March 23, 2009.

  • Craig Hawker
  • Alex K-Y. Jen
  • Lon J. Mathias
  • Christopher K. Ober
  • Garth Wilkes

Inducted as Eighth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE/POLY Awards Reception at the Chicago ACS National Meeting on Monday, March 26, 2007.

  • James Crivello
  • Mohamed El-Aasser
  • James Stoffer
  • Wen-Li Wu

Inducted as the Seventh class of PMSE Fellows during the Awards Lunch at the Atlanta ACS National Meeting on Monday, March 27th, 2006.

  • Anne Hiltner
  • Robert Miller
  • Donald Plazek
  • Richard Stein
  • Robert Weiss

Inducted as the Sixth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the San Diego ACS Meeting on Monday, March 14th, 2005.

  • Eric Amis
  • David Lohse

Inducted as the Fifth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the Anaheim ACS Meeting on Monday, March 29th, 2004.

  • Nikos Hadjichristidis
  • Bill MacKnight
  • Don Schulz

Inducted as the Fourth class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the New Orleans ACS Meeting on Monday, March 24th, 2003.

  • Guy C. Berry
  • Frank E. Karasz
  • Moshe Narkis
  • Dennis G. Peiffer
  • Virgil Percec
  • Kenneth B. Wagener

Inducted as the Third class of PMSE Fellows during the PMSE Awards Lunch at the Orlando ACS Meeting on Monday, April 8, 2002.

  • Bill Culbertson
  • Hiroshi Ito
  • Michael Jaffe
  • James McGrath
  • Elsa Reichmanis
  • Leslie Sperling
  • S. Richard Turner
  • Paul L. Valint
  • Mitchell A. Winnik

Inducted as the Second class of PMSE Fellows at the PMSE Awards Lunch at the San Diego ACS Meeting on Monday, April 2, 2001.

  • Eric Baer
  • James Economy
  • Frank N. Jones
  • Lieng-Huang Lee
  • Krzysztof Matyjaszewski
  • George R. Pilcher
  • Duane B. Priddy
  • Albert F. Yee

Inducted as the Inaugural Class of PMSE Fellows at the Washington DC ACS Meeting in August 2000 were 16 members:

  • Dave Bauer
  • Ray Dickie
  • John Gillham
  • Ted Provder
  • Murrae Bowden
  • Lew Fetters
  • Jack Koenig
  • Larry Thompson
  • Charles Carraher
  • Jean Fréchet
  • Jim Mark
  • Dave Tirrell
  • Clara Craver
  • John Gardon
  • Don Paul
  • Grant Willson

ACS Fellows

A subset of PMSE members are also ACS Fellows, which was created by the ACS Board of Directors in December 2008 to recognize members of ACS for outstanding achievements in and contributions to science, the profession, and the Society.  More information on the ACS Fellows program can be found at ACS.org.  A full list of ACS Fellows in PMSE can be found at the following link.

An alphabetical list of ACS and PMSE fellows is provided below. Members are denoted by the year of their ACS Fellowship.

  • Rigoberto Advincula (2010)
  • Eric Amis (2012)
  • Paul Anderson (2009)
  • Ronald Archer (2011)
  • Eric Baer (2011)
  • Jamil Baghdachi (2014)
  • Neelakantan Balasubramanian (2017)
  • Zhenan Bao (2011)
  • Rodney Bartlett (2010)
  • Jacqueline Barton (2014)
  • Lawrence Barton (2012)
  • Lisa Baugh (2016)
  • Edwin Becker (2009)
  • Kathryn Beers (2014)
  • Jerry Bell (2010)
  • Robert Bergman (2011)
  • K Berlin (2011)
  • Pradip Bhowmik (2014)
  • Frank Blum (2009)
  • Arindam Bose (2009)
  • Mary Boyd (2015)
  • Cherlynlavaughn Bradley* (2012)
  • Mitchell Bruce (2014)
  • Samuel Bryan (2013)
  • Janet Bryant (2011)
  • Morris Bullock (2012)
  • Timothy Bunning (2017)
  • James Burke (2010)
  • Cynthia Burrows (2010)
  • Charles Campbell (2011)
  • James Canary (2013)
  • Guang Cao (2012)
  • Charles Carraher (2010)
  • Peggy Cebe (2015)
  • Edwin A. Chandross (2009)
  • Eun-Woo Chang (2010)
  • James Chao (2013)
  • Sally Chapman* (2012)
  • Jingguang Chen (2013)
  • N. Cheng (2009)
  • Christine Chow (2015)
  • Sue Clark (2010)
  • Judith Cohen (2010)
  • Terrence Collins (2013)
  • Catherine Costello (2011)
  • Arthur Coury (2011)
  • Norman Craig (2010)
  • Bryce Crawford* (2009)
  • James V. Crivello (2011)
  • Glenn Crosby (2009)
  • Bill M. Culbertson (2012)
  • Mark Dadmun (2015)
  • Hai-Lung Dai (2010)
  • William Daly (2010)
  • John Dawson (2010)
  • Joseph Desimone (2012)
  • Anthony Dias (2015)
  • Ray Dickie (2012)
  • Michael Doyle (2009)
  • James Economy (2012)
  • Mostafa El-Sayed (2009)
  • Todd Emrick (2014)
  • Alan English (2010)
  • Barry Farmer (2013)
  • Erik Fernandez (2011)
  • Daniel Flynn (2013)
  • Warren T. Ford (2010)
  • Natalie Foster (2014)
  • Jean Frechet (2010)
  • Benny Freeman (2011)
  • Alfred French (2010)
  • Glenn Fuller* (2009)
  • Mary Good (2009)
  • Bernard Gordon, III (2012)
  • Sergio Granados-Focil (2017)
  • Harry Gray (2009)
  • George Gross (2010)
  • Robert Grubbs (2009)
  • Kathleen O'Leary Havelka (2010)
  • Craig Hawker (2010)
  • Janan Hayes (2012)
  • Rigoberto Hernandez (2010)
  • Thomas Higgins (2016)
  • Herbert Hill (2011)
  • K W Hipps (2010)
  • Andrew Holder (2011)
  • Derek Horton* (2011)
  • Bob Howell (2011)
  • Benjamin Hsiao (2011)
  • Xuefei Huang (2013)
  • Russell Hughes (2011)
  • Leonard Vincent Interrante (2010)
  • Michael Jaffe (2012)
  • Johanna Jansen (2011)
  • Alex Jen (2011)
  • Julie Jessop (2017)
  • Russell Johnson (2010)
  • Christopher Jones (2015)
  • Loretta Jones (2014)
  • Paul Jones (2010)
  • Roger Jones (2012)
  • Wayne Jones (2010)
  • William Jones (2010)
  • Kenneth Jordan (2009)
  • Howard Katz (2010)
  • George Kauffman (2011)
  • Joseph Paul Kennedy (2012)
  • R Bruce King (2009)
  • Michael Klein (2011)
  • Stephen Koch (2014)
  • Diane Krone (2010)
  • Ramesh Kumar (2015)
  • Richard Laine (2015)
  • Joseph Lambert (2012)
  • Clark Landis (2012)
  • Christine Landry-Coltrain (2016)
  • Thomas Lane (2011)
  • Cato Laurencin (2014)
  • Chao-Jun Li (2015)
  • Qinghuang Lin (2014)
  • Gang-Yu Liu (2010)
  • Hung-Wen Liu (2014)
  • Timothy Lodge (2010)
  • David Lohse (2010)
  • Timothy Long (2009)
  • Joseph Mabry (2015)
  • David C. Martin (2015)
  • Hedi Mattoussi (2011)
  • Krzysztof Matyjaszewski (2010)
  • Jimmy Mays (2011)
  • Laura McConnell (2014)
  • Anne McCoy (2009)
  • James E. McGrath (2009)
  • Robert McMahon (2011)
  • Gerald Meyer (2010)
  • Robert Miller (2011)
  • Terry Miller (2010)
  • Nancy Mills (2011)
  • James Moore (2011)
  • Jeffrey Moore (2010)
  • John Moore (2009)
  • Robert B Moore (2013)
  • Robert S Moore (2014)
  • Christopher Ober (2009)
  • William Oliver (2012)
  • Michael Owen (2010)
  • Thomas J. Pacansky (2010)
  • Kathlyn Parker (2009)
  • Donald Paul (2009)
  • Eli M. Pearce (2009)
  • Nicholas Peppas (2011)
  • Kirk Peterson (2014)
  • Lisa Peterson (2013)
  • John Pochan (2012)
  • Ned Porter (2013)
  • Theodore Provder (2011)
  • Buddy Ratner (2011)
  • Kenneth Raymond (2013)
  • Richard Register (2012)
  • Elsa Reichmanis (2009)
  • Charles Reynolds (2010)
  • Yorke Rhodes (2011)
  • John Richard (2014)
  • Ryan Richards (2014)
  • Judy Riffle (2010)
  • Sara Risch (2012)
  • Robin Rogers (2009)
  • Ann Beal Salamone (2009)
  • Joseph C. Salamone (2010)
  • Maria Santore (2010)
  • Phillip Savage (2012)
  • Henry Schaefer (2009)
  • Kirk Schanze (2011)
  • David Schiraldi (2013)
  • Diane Schmidt (2011)
  • Kathleen Schulz (2009)
  • Wallace Schulz (2011)
  • Lawrence Scott (2012)
  • Sadiq Shah (2014)
  • John Sharkey (2011)
  • John E. Sheats (2010)
  • Myron Simon (2014)
  • J Ernest Simpson (2012)
  • James Skinner (2012)
  • Dennis Smith (2010)
  • Janet Smith (2014)
  • Patrick Smith (2011)
  • Thomas Smith (2009)
  • Christopher Soles (2016)
  • Chunshan Song (2010)
  • James Spencer (2016)
  • Leslie H. Sperling (2010)
  • George Stanley (2011)
  • E Strom (2009)
  • Timothy Swager (2013)
  • Sunny Tang (2011)
  • John Texter (2015)
  • Kimberly Thomas (2011)
  • David Tirrell (2010)
  • Vladimir Tsukruk (2014)
  • Sam Turner (2009)
  • Kathryn Uhrich (2014)
  • Richard Vaia (2015)
  • Kenneth Wagener (2011)
  • Ann Walker (2011)
  • Edward Walsh (2014)
  • Paul Walter (2013)
  • Yong Wang (2010)
  • Michael Ward (2011)
  • Edel Wasserman (2012)
  • Linette Watkins (2014)
  • Dean Webster (2016)
  • Paul Weiss (2010)
  • Robert Weiss (2010)
  • Christopher Welch (2010)
  • Richard Williams (2012)
  • Tracy Williamson (2016)
  • Vickie Williamson (2015)
  • Carlton Willson (2009)
  • Richard Willson (2014)
  • Angela Wilson (2010)
  • Bobby Wilson (2011)
  • George Wilson (2013)
  • Marinda Wu (2015)
  • Kenneth Wynne (2009)
  • Younan Xia (2014)
  • Elaine Yamaguchi (2010)
  • Edward Yeung (2011)
  • Jin Z. Zhang (2011)
  • Bing Zhou (2012)
  • Hong-cai Zhou (2016)
  • Weichang Zhou (2013)